• Welcome to AlpineZone, the largest online community of skiers and snowboarders in the Northeast!
[…] I'm having a hard time seeing a scenario where being unable to hear results in that person causing the crash. It could potentially impact their ability to avoid one being caused by someone else behind them, but that still doesn't make them liable.
 

Domeskier

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
2,274
Points
63
Location
New York
I'm pretty sure the Skier's Code of Responsibility does not have the force of law. That being said, 2016 Colorado Revised Statutes - Title 33 - Parks and Wildlife Recreational Areas and Ski SafetyArticle 44 - Ski Safety and Liability § 33-44-109. Duties of skiers does place the primary duty on the uphill skier to avoid a collision:

"(2) Each skier has the duty to maintain control of his speed and course at all times when skiing and to maintain a proper lookout so as to be able to avoid other skiers and objects. However, the primary duty shall be on the person skiing downhill to avoid collision with any person or objects below him."

If I collide with an uphill skier while bee-bopping out to my favorite yacht rock trio and cutting across the trail to catch some super rare Pokemon, I could very well be found to be the responsible party under Colorado law.