New Comcast modem/router - Page 2

AlpineZone

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Funky_Catskills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hunter, NY
    Posts
    1,031
    performance... Security...

  2. #12
    Edd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newmarket, NH
    Posts
    4,641

    New Comcast modem/router

    Words....randomly....


    What I like to do is string words together to form ideas. Try it out.

  3. #13
    Funky_Catskills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hunter, NY
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Edd View Post
    Words....randomly....
    What I like to do is string words together to form ideas. Try it out.
    You asked...
    Quote Originally Posted by Edd View Post
    Can anyone think of a good reason to switch?
    I answered..
    Quote Originally Posted by Funky_Catskills View Post
    performance... Security...
    I don't know why I actually care.. But that was my answer smart ass..
    Last edited by Funky_Catskills; Dec 20, 2018 at 10:36 AM.

  4. #14
    Edd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newmarket, NH
    Posts
    4,641
    Quote Originally Posted by Funky_Catskills View Post
    You asked...


    I answered..


    I don't know why I actually care.. But that was my answer smart ass..
    That actually came off dickier than I meant it so my apologies. In our case I doubt the performance could improve perceptibly. I canít speak to the security.

  5. #15
    Funky_Catskills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hunter, NY
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by Edd View Post
    That actually came off dickier than I meant it so my apologies. In our case I doubt the performance could improve perceptibly. I can’t speak to the security.
    whatever... I hope you don't get hacked..

  6. #16
    I think I found out why Comcast is downgrading your Wifi. They let all there users connect to any WIFI network. This has led to a problem of phones connecting to the network as they drive by, using your WiFi for a moment then losing internet for long enough to drop calls and audio streams. To solve this Comcast is reducing there WiFis range to eliminate the gap between losing internet and losing the network. This is only a problem for cell phones due to there small WiFi chip so this will cause problems for your laptop.

  7. #17
    Edd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Newmarket, NH
    Posts
    4,641
    I sent the new router back, perhaps unwisely from a security perspective, but I donít want to rock a perfectly functional boat.


    Sent from my iPhone using AlpineZone

  8. #18
    Funky_Catskills's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Hunter, NY
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by benski View Post
    I think I found out why Comcast is downgrading your Wifi. They let all there users connect to any WIFI network. This has led to a problem of phones connecting to the network as they drive by, using your WiFi for a moment then losing internet for long enough to drop calls and audio streams. To solve this Comcast is reducing there WiFis range to eliminate the gap between losing internet and losing the network. This is only a problem for cell phones due to there small WiFi chip so this will cause problems for your laptop.
    You can disable that.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 1:55 AM.