Mountain Vertical updates - all New England ski areas

AlpineZone

Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 106
  1. #1

    Mountain Vertical updates - all New England ski areas

    Hey guys,
    I've said in the past that I'd post on AlpineZone when there any major updates on Mountain Vertical. Well...big update here. This has been a long work in progress but we finally finished reporting REAL stats for NEW ENGLAND ski mountains.

    Check it out --
    mountainvertical.com/biggest-skiing-in-new-england.html

    Within this set, some ski areas are actually pretty honest (for example, I'll give cred to Stowe for only reporting fall-line vert on their site, when they could easily exaggerate)...but the vast majority inflate their mountain stats in some way. For example, tons of ski areas measure to the base of their lowest parking lot. Some even measure to the base of the lowest parking lot AND THEN round up to the next hundred (come on...). So this is about reporting what's real, from an independent source.

    In this update, we used USGS and other sources to check up on 61 ski areas.
    Below, I'll call out a few notables from this big New England update:

    Sugarloaf -they claim 2820 ft of vertical...MV reports 2410 ft (snubber inflates their stat by ~400 ft...the rest is very legit fall line vertical)
    -with expansion into brackett basin, they now legitimately have bragging rights as biggest terrain in the East (in the 800-900 acre range). I was there recently and the new terrain is awesome...

    Cannon -they claim 2180 ft (that's the summit to base of mittersill)...MV reports 2089 -- that's fall line to the tram base, whether you take kinsman, tramline, or regular trails all the way down

    Smuggs -they play up their numbers and claim 2610 ft...MV reports 2088 ft -- that excludes the connector to morse mtn

    Jay Peak -they claim 2153 ft...MV reports 1936 ft -- Huge discrepancy...

    Stratton -they claim 2003 ft (when you measure to base of parking lot...), MV reports 1891 ft

    Attitash -they claim 1750 ft...MV reports 1662 ft -- conspicuous way of rounding up...

    Mt Snow -they claim 1700 ft...MV reports 1589 of actual fall line vertical

    Saddleback -they claim 2000 ft...MV reports 1542 ft of actual fall line vertical... (rounded up to the next 1000?)



    Magic Mtn -they claim 1700 ft...MV reports 1468 ft -- pretty big discrepancy here

    Bretton Woods -they claim 1500 ft...MV reports 1394 ft

    Gunstock -they claim 1400 ft...MV reports 1291 ft

    Ragged -they claim 1250 ft...MV reports 1105 ft

    Wachusett -they claim 1000 ft...MV reports 945 ft

    Berkshire East -they claim 1180 ft...MV reports 923 ft -- big discrepancy

    oh, and check out our article in the boston globe!

    Thanks AZ
    Last edited by MV Frank; Feb 23, 2011 at 3:47 PM.
    2011-12 season:
    keystone
    vail
    breck x2
    cannon
    tahoe trip canceled due to awful snow

    > http://TrailMapCompare.com <
    > http://MountainVertical.com <

  2. #2
    Cool findings.
    How does USGS accuracy compare to Google Earth?
    Or a personal visit with your GPS device?

  3. #3
    There are several Killington skiers who report skiing from the top of the K1 down to the Skyeship Base on a regular basis. Just because you don't ski the mountain that way, doesn't mean others don't.....

    While I agree that many mountains inflate various stats, there's a lot of 'opinion' to your website.

  4. #4
    Bolton is 960'? That doesn't seem right.
    Sent from my TACPOD (Tactical Airborne Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence Pod) using Satellite TADIL J Alternate Gateway Controller (Alternate STGC) via Blackjack

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by billski View Post
    Bolton is 960'? That doesn't seem right.
    Maybe so. You can't ski top to timberline directly. Hmm.
    Sent from my TACPOD (Tactical Airborne Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence Pod) using Satellite TADIL J Alternate Gateway Controller (Alternate STGC) via Blackjack

  6. #6
    Nice report! Does the Thunderbolt really have 1900 Vert??

  7. #7
    Great site. Another feature I would be interested in is "True" trail counts. This would take much more work, and would be subject to much more debate. But, it would be very interesting to see how many true trails there are, excluding upper/lower, connectors, split left/right, etc.

  8. #8
    I'm sorry, but I think a lot of the numbers being reported as "True-up" are subjective at best.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by threecy View Post
    I'm sorry, but I think a lot of the numbers being reported as "True-up" are subjective at best.
    Agreed. Someone needs to show MV how to ski Cannon. You can definitely ski from the Tram to the base of Mittersill, so why the arbitrary decision to exclude that route?

    MV just lost its credibility in my book.

  10. #10
    Hmm. The smartphone vertical app measured BEast as ~1140 vertical.

    The wachusett findings by MV make sense since I've been told that the vert of the summit chair is 965.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 7:04 AM.